1. Data protection at a glance

General information

For Diakoneo KdöR, the protection of personal data provided when using our website is an important concern. Therefore, we would like to inform you which data we are allowed to collect and how we do proceed with personal data. The legal basis for the processing of data is the data protection law of the Evangelical Church in Germany (DSG-EKD) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as well as the relevant regulations for the provision of teleservices and the operation of websites.

Personal data

The following statement gives a simple overview of how we process your personal data when you visit our website. Generally, we use personal data to answer your inquiries, process your orders or give you access to certain information or offers. Additionally, we will only use your data if you have given your express consent. Furthermore, any possibility of entering personal or business data on the website (for example in the context of a personal registration, order, request or communication) is done on an expressly voluntary basis.


Data collection on our website

When is the data collected, processed and used?
The personal data provided to us online is only collected, processed and used for the purposes stated in each specific case. Any further collection, processing or use will only take place if this
  • is carried out for another purpose that is directly related to the original purpose for which the personal data was collected,
  • is required due to a legal obligation or an official or court order,
  • is required to establish or protect legal claims or to defend against legal action,
  • serves to prevent abuse or other unlawful activities, e.g. B. deliberate attacks on our systems.
Who is responsible for data collection on this website?
The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the imprint of this website.


How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This can be, for. E.g. data that you enter in a contact form.
Other data is automatically recorded by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of the page was viewed). In this case the data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.


What do we use your data for?
Some of the data is collected in order to ensure that the website is error-free. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.


What rights do you have with regard to your data?
You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions about data protection. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.


Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with cookies and so-called analysis programs. Your surfing behavior is usually analyzed anonymously; surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration.
You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in the data protection declaration.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and the following data protection declaration.
When you use this website, different personal data is collected. Personal data is data by which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains which data is collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.
We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.


Revocation of your consent for the data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the responsible supervisory authority

In the event of a violation of the data protection law, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the relevant independent church supervisory authority for data protection (supervisory authority) according to § 39 DSG-EKD.
The supervisory authority responsible for us is:

The EKD's data protection officer

Long arbor 20
30159 Hanover
Right to data portability

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data, that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract, handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only be done if it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses an SSL or. TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http: //” to “https: //” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.
If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable statutory provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correct, block or delete this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

Objection to advertising mail

We hereby object to the use of the contact data published as part of the imprint obligation for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.


3. Date protection responsible

Legal data protection responsible

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.
Deaconeo KdöR
Data protection officer
Wilhelm-Löhe-Str. 16
91564 Neuendettelsau
Phone: 09874/8-2335
e-mail: datenschutzbeauftragter@diakoneo.de

4. data collection on our website

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address
This data is not merged with other data sources.
The basis for data processing is § 6 No. 5 DSG-EKD or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which allows the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact data you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.
The processing of the data entered in the contact form is carried out on the legal basis according to § 6 No. 8 DSG-EKD or Art. 6 para. 2 lit. f DSGVO.
The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent for storage, or the purpose for which the data is stored no longer applies (e.g. after your inquiry has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

5. Data processing by Facebook

We refer you to the Facebook data policy at http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.
Currently, only Facebook can provide you with concrete information about data processing, especially about possible tracking via the Facebook page.
We would like to point out that we, as Facebook page operators, do not have knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign visits to our website to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

6. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on § 6 DSG-EKD or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behavior in order to optimize both his website and his advertising.

IP Anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities, and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

Browser Plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent the collection of your information on future visits to this site:

Disable Google Analytics

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see the Google privacy policy:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order data processing

We have concluded a contract with Google for commissioned data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics

This website uses the "demographic characteristics" feature of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated that contain information about age, gender, and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising by Google as well as from visitor data from third parties. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time in the ad settings in your Google Account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the "Opting out of data collection" section.

7. Plugins and Tools

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, 
USA.
To use the functions of Google Maps it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.
The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and to simplify finding the places we have indicated on the website. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of § 6 DSG-EKD or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
More information on the handling of user data can be found in the Google privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.


Source: e-recht24.de